Web Developer
Photo by Christina Morillo on StockSnap, CC0 1.0

Costs and pricing

Part of How to budget for landing page software over its whole life

The buyer-side costs a landing page software subscription does not cover

A ledger of buyer-side costs after a landing page subscription, with UK planning ranges for configuration, accessibility, privacy, security, migration and currency.

What to take away

  • The landing page software costs that surface after the subscription is paid are mostly buyer-side work and failure recovery, not secret supplier fees.
  • Typical UK planning ranges as of 2026£350 to £650 per developer day, £450 to £850 per accessibility audit day, and £500 to £900 per privacy consultant day.
  • Record blank, owned lines in the ledger before signing rather than borrowing an online average. Treat the ranges below as placeholders.
  • Configuration, content, privacy and security all need buyer resources. Administration, migration and tax handling do too.

The table below groups the seven cost categories with typical UK planning ranges as of September 2026. The figures are planning ranges, not quotations.

CategoryTypical planning range
Configuration and integration£1,050 to £6,500 setup, plus £2,000 to £10,000 for single sign-on or CRM
Content and accessibility£1,500 to £6,000 audit, plus £450 to £850 per remediation day
Privacy and tracking£1,500 to £9,000 review, plus £250 to £750 per month
Security and incidents£1,000 to £5,000 setup, plus £1,000 to £5,000 per month retainer
Administration and support£500 to £2,500 contract review, plus 15% to 30% of the subscription
Migration and exit£1,750 to £14,000 reconstruction, plus £1,000 to £5,000 reconciliation
VAT and currency£500 to £2,000 review, plus 0.5% to 3% per transaction

Add the categories that apply to you, in the first year and at renewal. The whole-life total is the sum of those lines, not one published price.

Scope: organisations operating landing pages in England and buying hosted software, with UK-wide tax, privacy and cyber sources labelled accordingly.

Conflicts: no supplier funded this article and no affiliate links were used.

1. Configuration and integration work

Someone must configure identities, domains, forms and destination systems. Permissions and monitoring also need owner time. The NCSC SaaS guidance assigns customers continuing work in understanding, configuring and maintaining an application.

Setup and integration cost ranges

  • £1,050–£6,500Small setup (3–10 dev days)
  • £2,000–£10,000SSO or CRM integration
  • £8–£30/monthZapier/Make entry plans

Record internal resource units by task, plus external implementation invoices. A small setup typically takes 3 to 10 developer days at £350 to £650 per day, so £1,050 to £6,500. Single sign-on or CRM integration can add £2,000 to £10,000.

Unbounce, Instapage, Leadpages and HubSpot sell landing page plans. Webflow, WordPress with Elementor, Wix and Squarespace sell site plans. All need domain, form and tracking configuration. Zapier and Make add task-based fees, typically £8 to £30 per month on entry paid plans.

Those supplier names are illustrative market examples, not recommendations or a ranking.

2. Content, claims and accessibility

Templates still need copy, design, evidence, rights checks and approval. The rendered page and its error states also need accessibility work. WCAG 2.2 provides technical criteria but no labour estimate.

Accessibility and content day rates

  • WCAG 2.2 audit£1,500–£6,000
  • Remediation per day£450–£850
  • Copy and design per day£250–£700

Cost the agreed tests, remediation and retest using buyer-approved rates. A focused WCAG 2.2 audit for a template set typically costs £1,500 to £6,000. Remediation typically runs at £450 to £850 per day, with copy and design at £250 to £700 per day.

3. Privacy and tracking assurance

Forms, pixels, scripts and integrations create investigation and control work. The ICO's final storage and access technologies guidance covers technologies beyond standard cookies.

Privacy assurance cost ranges

  • £1,500–£9,000Inventory and purpose review
  • £250–£750/monthRepeat checks
  • 3–10 daysInventory and review time

Budget inventory, purpose review, configuration and legal assessment. Objections and repeat checks also need owner time, and a banner may not resolve them. Inventory and purpose review typically take 3 to 10 days at £500 to £900 per day, so £1,500 to £9,000. Repeat checks typically add £250 to £750 per month.

4. Security and incident recovery

Account protection, logging, integration credentials and exercises need time before an incident. Response can require technical, legal, communications and restoration work. The NCSC's incident-management guidance connects incident response with recovery and continuity.

Use a documented risk basis for any reserve; do not invent an incident rate. Account protection and logging setup typically costs £1,000 to £5,000. Incident response retainers typically run at £1,000 to £5,000 per month, or £150 to £300 per hour. A tabletop exercise typically costs £2,000 to £8,000.

5. Contract administration and support gaps

Procurement should read the exact edition, legal entity and service terms. Support, renewal, suspension and change terms also need review. Personal-data arrangements may require additional contract work described in the ICO's controller and processor contract guidance. That page is under review after the DUAA and needs a current qualified check.

Legal review of a SaaS contract typically costs £500 to £2,500. Data processing agreement work typically costs £500 to £1,500. Premium support or onboarding packages from vendors such as HubSpot, Unbounce and Instapage often add 15% to 30% of the subscription, or £1,000 to £10,000 as a one-off.

Support pricing varies by vendor and package, so the named firms are examples, not endorsements.

6. Migration, overlap and exit

Leaving may need page reconstruction, asset export, data reconciliation and redirects. Replacement hosting, parallel subscriptions and deletion evidence can follow.

NCSC SaaS guidance says organisations should review whether an application still meets their needs, then retire it if not. Cost a rehearsal before renewal; a supplier export claim does not prove another system can use the files, or that every required record is present.

Page reconstruction typically takes 5 to 20 days at £350 to £700 per day, so £1,750 to £14,000. Parallel subscriptions often add one to three months of the old plan. For a £99 to £399 per month plan, that is £99 to £1,197.

Data reconciliation and redirects typically cost £1,000 to £5,000. Deletion evidence may need legal review at £500 to £1,500.

7. VAT and currency handling

A foreign-currency offer may add exchange-rate administration and uncertain cash timing. HMRC's services-from-abroad guidance describes reverse-charge questions for UK businesses.

The actual place of supply, registration and recovery position belongs to a qualified accountant or tax adviser. Foreign-currency card fees typically run at 0.5% to 3% per transaction. Exchange-rate movement on a £1,000 invoice can add or remove £50 to £150. A reverse-charge review typically costs £500 to £2,000, or £150 to £400 per hour.

Give every line a unit, quantity, source and owner. Add a date, confidence and review trigger. A blank amount is preferable to zero when the work is real but not yet estimated.

Keep the earlier forecast visible so the budget owner can see which category moved and decide whether the next term still has an acceptable whole-life case.

Before you act

  • List buyer-side tasks as blank owned lines before signing.
  • Give every line a unit, quantity, source, owner and date.
  • Cost agreed accessibility tests, remediation and retest at buyer-approved rates, typically £1,500 to £6,000 for an audit and £450 to £850 per remediation day.
  • Budget privacy inventory, purpose review, configuration and repeat checks, typically £1,500 to £9,000 plus £250 to £750 per month.
  • Cost a migration rehearsal before renewal, typically 5 to 20 days at £350 to £700 per day.
  • Replace planning assumptions with invoices and recorded resource units at renewal.

Common questions

What costs are most easily missed after paying for landing page software?

The landing page software costs that surface after the subscription is paid are mostly buyer-side work and failure recovery, not secret supplier fees. No supplier invoice names them, and their size depends on your own systems, content and people.

How should a buyer handle a cost line that is real but not yet estimated?

Cost it from internal time records, a supplier quote or an agreed day rate, and label the basis. Note what would resolve the figure, such as a scoping call, a signed statement of work or a week of logged hours.

What does the article say about supplier export claims and exit?

An export claim in a contract does not prove that another system can read the files or that every record is present. Test the exit in advance: reconstruct a page set, export the assets, reconcile the records and check redirects.

More in Costs and pricing